'

County Court Judges

The County Court is a limited jurisdiction court.

It is divided into two divisions: Criminal and Civil.

The Criminal Division has jurisdiction over all traffic cases and misdemeanor criminal cases. Misdemeanors are criminal acts which carry a penalty of up to one year in the county jail.

The Civil Division has jurisdiction over all actions at law in which the controversy does not exceed $15,000, small claims, and most landlord and tenant disputes.

The 17th Judicial Circuit utilizes County Court Judges at Regional Courthouses to best serve the citizens of Broward County. These court facilities are fully functional County Courts: both civil and criminal cases are heard by these judges. No jury trials are held at these locations.

For chambers and courtrooms, please note the following:

WW = NEW West Wing, Central Courthouse

NW = North Wing, Central Courthouse

MW = Main Wing, Central Courthouse

W = West Satellite Courthouse

N = North Satellite Courthouse

S = South Satellite Courthouse

Judge

Judicial Assistant

Phone Number

Chamber

Courtroom

Division

Procedures

ZELLER, SHARON Administrative Judge

Angela Stitt

(954) 831-7898

MW425

MW418

ZD/JE

County Court Criminal Division

BROWN, MELINDA

Mirta Perez

(954) 831-7675

MW460

MW465

MA

CARPENTER-TOYE, DEBORAH

Anna Marie Potter

(954) 831-7039

WW6127

MW416

MM

DAVIS, MICHAEL

Karen Sisson

(954) 831-8503

WW10135

MW235

MN

DIAZ, ROBERT F.

Denise M. Hughes

(954) 831-7783

MW423

MW415

MJ

EVANS, KAL

Angelique Barnaby

(954) 831-1673

MW331

MW354

MW

GOTTLIEB, KENNETH A.

Jennifer Barbosa

(954) 831-7567

WW6131

MW540

MQ

HURLEY, JOHN

Marjorie McClain

(954) 831-7615

MW427

MW500

MP

LERNER-WREN, GINGER

JoAnne I. Cappiello

(954) 831-7240

MW308

MW343

MT/MI

LEVEY COHEN, MARDI

Claudia Lopez

(954) 831-5842

WW5133

MW336

MS

MCHUGH, KATHLEEN

Eva-Tanja Cuthbert

(954) 831-7489

NW5820

NW5810

MV/57

POLE, CHRISTOPHER W.

Criminal Chairperson

Wendy Miller-Yost

(954) 831-5597

WW5129

MW344

MH

SOLOMON, MINDY F.

Laura Gonzalez

(954) 831-7691

MW350

MW353

MD

County Court Civil Division

BARNER, FLORENCE TAYLOR

Yvette Tomkins

(954) 831-7568

WW13133

WW13156

54

Procedures

BENSON, BETSY

Farida Major

(954) 831-7776

WW13131

WW13154

56

Procedures

DI PIETRO, NINA W.

Grace Silvis

(954) 831-5708

WW13135

WW13158

49

Procedures

KANNER, DANIEL J.

Gigi Rosende

(954) 831-6916

WW13129

WW13152

55

Procedures

LEE, ROBERT W.
Civil Chairperson

Gerard Avalos

(954) 831-5509

WW14135

WW14165

53

Procedures

MCCARTHY, KATHLEEN

Christina Rodriguez

(954) 831-5601

WW10137

WW11172

51

Procedures

MIRANDA, GIUSEPPINA

Carol Hermiston

(954) 831-7230

WW13137

WW13162

52

Procedures

MOLLICA, KIM THERESA

Michele Morgillo

(954) 831-7835

WW13138

WW13164

50

Procedures

County Court Satellite Divisions

North Satellite Divisions

DELUCA, STEVEN P. *Satellite Chair

Tandakwa Walker

(954) 831-0322

N138

N2

73

Procedures

FRY, JOHN D.

Stephanie Nesbitt

(954) 831-1236

N142

N4

NC/70

Procedures

LEVY, JILL K.

Isabel Garcia

(954) 831-1272

N140

N1

NB/72

Procedures

SCHIFF, LOUIS H.

Alicia Ray

(954) 831-7839

N144

N3

NA/71

Procedures

West Satellite Divisions

FELD, ELLEN

Paula Galluccio

(954) 831-3304

W210

W240

WE/83

Procedures

FISHMAN, JANE D.

Linda Joyce

(954) 831-2314

W210

W260

WA/81

Procedures

HILAL, JENNIFER WIGAND

JoAnn Gallo

(954) 831-3381

W270

-

WC/82

Procedures

LEVINE, OLGA

Shelly Mears

(954) 831-7571

W270

W220

WB/80

Procedures

South Satellite Divisions

BACKMAN, ARLENE S.

Grace Valentin

(954) 831-0308

S226

S230

SC/61

Procedures

MILLER, TERRI-ANN

Lynnette Merritt-Lott

(954) 831-0473

S216

S220

SB/62

Procedures

ROBINSON, CLAUDIA

Lisa Tucker

(954) 831-0306

S214

S210

SA/60

Procedures